Privacy Policy & Information on Cookies

Elite London Tutors understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this web site will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Elite London Tutors Ltd, trading as Elitelondontutors.com, are the Data Controller for this elitelondontutors.com website (the “Site”).

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

By making a booking/purchase or submitting your personal data via this web site, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out below.   We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as set out below we cannot accept your booking and you should  not use this web site.

 

 Information we may collect from you and why we collect it:

When you make a booking or other purchase via this web site, we will collect certain personal data about you and about any other person you include on your booking.   The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, and date of birth. We need to collect this information in order to enable processing of your booking.

 

 We may also collect personal data about you in the following circumstances:

If you enter a competition or promotion via this Site, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with this Site.

If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use (which may be by email, post or phone text messages) or if you actively sign up to receive email newsletters from us, (although you will be given the option to opt-out of such use).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence, and if you call us by telephone, we may monitor and/or record phone conversations for training and customer service reasons

We may collect details of your visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

 Transfer of your information:

When you make a lesson booking via this web site, certain personal data you provide will need to be passed to and processed and stored by relevant third parties, such as payment processing companie.  Some of these third parties may be based outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Organisations that are based outside of the EEA may not be subject to the same level of controls in regard to data protection as exist within the UK and the EEA.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group for business purposes, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

How We Use Your Information:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier;

To communicate with you regarding your booking or other purchase;

To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service;

For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this site;

For internal research/analysis and customer profiling;

For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes;

For preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity;

For debt collection or credit vetting

 

Marketing Use:

If you have made an enquiry or purchase on this site, your personal data may be used by us to contact you by post and/or by electronic means (e-mail or text message) with information and offers relating to products or services similar to those about which you enquired or which you purchased.

We will only do this if you did not opt out of such marketing at the point where we collected your contact details. If you have not made an enquiry or purchase, we will only send you information and offers by email or text message relating to products and services offered by Elite London Tutors if you sign up (opt in) to receive such marketing.

 

Opting Out Of Marketing Use:

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/un-ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time  by sending an unsubscribe request to: [email protected]

 

Twitter Surveys

If you provide feedback on us via a Twitter survey, the feedback, but not your personal data, will be processed by Twitter and passed to us.

 

Your right to access any personal data we hold:

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act.   Any subject access request must be made in writing to: Elite London Tutors Ltd. Albert Hall Mansions, Kensington Gore, London, United Kingdom, SW7 2AQ, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you.

 

Data Security:

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this web site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Links To Third Party Web Sites:

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these 3rd party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

COOKIES

This Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this Site work properly, to allow you to make your lesson booking or other purchases, and to enable us to fulfil your purchase requests. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, allow us to improve our Site or the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information or offers from Elite London Tutors or third parties that may be of interest to you. Alternatively you can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser’s main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). However, if you choose to remove cookies parts of the Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be impaired.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.

 

© Copyright 2017, Elite London Tutors. All rights reserved